CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 873183

Mr. Jerry Armani
Mamiye Sales, Inc.
112 West 34th Street, Suite 700
New York, NY 10120

RE: The tariff classification of a girl's divided skirt from Sri Lanka.

Dear Mr. Armani:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 7, 1992 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, order number 8257, is a girl's, 100 percent cotton, woven divided skirt. The garment has a concealed front zipper opening, and a hemmed bottom. A self-fabric flap, sewn into the right side seam, extends across the front of the garment, and is secured in the vicinity of the left side by three buttons and loops. Order number 8257 will be imported in girls' sizes 2 to 4T, 4 to 6x, and 7 to 14.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), skirts and divided skirts, of cotton, other, other, girls'.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6204.52.2080

RATE OF DUTY : 8.7 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport